Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION
● User privacy and data protection are human rights.
● We have a duty of care to the people within our data.
● Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.
● We loathe spam as much as you do!
● We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
● UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
● EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
● EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
● Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)
This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in Section 9.0) for clarification.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use
this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they
find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser
and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also
records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but
Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data
processor (see section 6.0 below).
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides .
FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.
Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit
to pages within this website.

3.2 Our blog
Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on , the
name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s
database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted
the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment
section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data
processors. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the
supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be
displayed.
Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to
either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the
comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please using the email address
that you commented with.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a
comment on our blog.
NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual
comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or an
email link like this one , none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or
passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in Section 6.0 .
Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer
Protocol (SMTP) . Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL)
meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2 , 256-bit cryptography before
being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers
and devices.

3.4 Email newsletter
If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be
forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider
MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see Section 6.0 below). The email address
that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our
internal computer systems.
Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to
use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from
the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any
email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting
removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed
to the mailing list.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our
email newsletter.
While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic
(approximately three times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
As detailed in Section 3.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this
website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is
currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is
currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system
that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage
of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional
processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.
Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application
developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a
high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER
This website is hosted by ……………… within a UK data centre located …………….
Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:
● 3m rota-spike security fence and perimeter anti ram barriers
● Blast proof anti-intruder shielded external windows and doors
● Proximity access locks on all external and internal doors
● Interlocked man-trap doors with biometric iris scanners to gain access into data
floors
● Server cabinets have locked doors (no open racks)
● Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
● 24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
● All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
● Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility
Full details of data centre can be found.
All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS .

6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0 . All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.
● Google ( Privacy policy )
● Mailchimp ( Privacy policy )
● Gravatar ( Privacy policy )

7.0 DATA BREACHES
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER
The Data Controller of this website is:
……………………………………….
And whose operating office is:
………………………………………

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Mr. Mark Lovatt
Email …………………………….
Telephone ………………………………
Address …………………………………..

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we  recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

10.1 Change log

 

Collection of Information
CALLCARE will only collect personal information, given by you, when you register. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold and may correct it at anytime by emailing us at accounts@callcare247.com. From time to time we may use that information to inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you, to send you news items and also to help us improve CALLCARE.

Purposes
We collect information about you so that we can inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you, to send you news items and also to help us improve and personalise CALLCARE.

Disclosure
CALLCARE may disclose information obtained from you to actual and potential commercial partners of CALLCARE (such as advertisers) but only as part of aggregate statistics: number of CALLCARE users, typical size, location. CALLCARE will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, third parties may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and service that may be of interest to you. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing CALLCARE at accounts@callcare247.com. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this Privacy Policy and/or CALLCARE Terms and Conditions.

CALLCARE may sell your information to a third party as part of the sale of the whole or part of our business, or if CALLCARE goes insolvent. Calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Security
Keeping your information secure is very important to CALLCARE. CALLCARE strives to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send or store with CALLCARE.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. A cookie is a small text file of data stored by our website within your browser. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

If you have previously browsed to our website and no longer wish to accept cookies, please be aware that some cookies may have already been set. You may delete these cookies at any time via your browser by following these instructions: Click here

You can control cookies via your browser settings by following the instructions at AboutCookies.org however if you choose to block cookies then your browsing experience may be affected.